Filing a claim for disability benefits with the VA is a straight forward process. There is no magic formula to the process.
[…] Once the tenant proves their claim the BOP shifts to the landlord.

Smoke Detectors

You need a working smoke detector for the safety of you and your family.

Section 92.254 of the Texas Property Code requires a working smoke detector in each rental unit. The smoke detector must be able to detect both visible and invisible products of combustion. The smoke detector, which is installed must be “tested and listed for use as a smoke detector by Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., Factory Mutual Research Corp, or the United States Testing Company.”

Repair of Property

Texas Property Code § 92.052 provides a landlord “shall make a diligent effort to repair or remedy a condition if” the tenant gives notice AND is not delinquent in rent. Additionally, the repair defect “materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant.” Finally, the landlord must provide hot water “a minimum of 120 degrees Fahrenheit.”