Military Veterans' Lawyer Blog
[…] Section 92.56(d) states a reasonable period of time is seven days. “To rebut that presumption,…
Texas Property Code Smoke Detector Requirements for Residential Leased Property
Smoke Detectors You need a working smoke detector for the safety of you and your family. Section 92.254 of the Texas Property Code requires a working smoke detector in each rental unit. The smoke detector must be able to detect both visible and invisible products of combustion. The smoke detector,…
Repair of Property per Texas Landlord-Tenant & the Texas Property Code
Repair of Property Texas Property Code § 92.052 provides a landlord “shall make a diligent effort to repair or remedy a condition if” the tenant gives notice AND is not delinquent in rent. Additionally, the repair defect “materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant.” Finally, the…